LinuxQuestions.org
Visit Jeremy's Blog.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Newbie
User Name
Password
Linux - Newbie This Linux forum is for members that are new to Linux.
Just starting out and have a question? If it is not in the man pages or the how-to's this is the place!

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 07-06-2001, 04:53 AM   #1
nick_del
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jul 2001
Posts: 6

Rep: Reputation: 0
How to use internet through a LAN


I've being trying to figure out a way to connect to the Internet through a Windows LAN but can't find any or maybe there's no way. I have a LAN internet connection that works fine on both Windows ME and 2000, but i would like to also add it to Linux. How can I set it up so that it Netscape will use the LAN?


Thanx
 
Old 07-06-2001, 05:00 AM   #2
jharris
Senior Member
 
Registered: May 2001
Location: Bristol, UK
Distribution: Slackware, Fedora, RHES
Posts: 2,243

Rep: Reputation: 47
When you say Windows LAN do you mean that you are using Internet Connection Sharing under windows? If so what version of Windows. If your using Windows2000 then I think you'll be able to get it working as AFAIK Win2K does proper NAT, however Win98 does some strange M$ stuff, that I think is some kind of bastardised proxy so I don't know how lucky you'll be if this is the case.

HTH

Jamie...
 
Old 07-06-2001, 05:06 AM   #3
nick_del
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jul 2001
Posts: 6

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
No, it's not with Internet Connection Sharing. I'm guessing it's like a gateway. I connect to the ISP throught LAN. I can connect to the network through Windows 2000 and ME and i can access the net fine. So I guess my main question would be how to connect Linux to a LAN and then how to use that connection for the internet.
 
Old 07-06-2001, 05:15 AM   #4
jharris
Senior Member
 
Registered: May 2001
Location: Bristol, UK
Distribution: Slackware, Fedora, RHES
Posts: 2,243

Rep: Reputation: 47
Cool

Have you got your network card setup yet? Thats your first mission. Then you'll need to know the setup of the network, you'll need an IP address, subnet mask, find out what the IP address of your DNS is, and what your default gateway is. You'll probably also need to find out what Proxy if being used on the network and what the address of the proxy is...

If you haven't setup your network card yet find out what the model is, and post it back in this thread, along with the kernel version you're using and which distro you're on.

cheers!

Jamie...
 
Old 07-06-2001, 05:39 AM   #5
nick_del
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jul 2001
Posts: 6

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Well, I have Genius GF100TXR III Seriers Net card. I'm running Red Hat 6 (kernel 2.2.5-15). I also have a diskette that has a linux driver but I don't know how to install it. I have all the other info about DNS, IP, etc...
 
Old 07-06-2001, 05:50 AM   #6
jharris
Senior Member
 
Registered: May 2001
Location: Bristol, UK
Distribution: Slackware, Fedora, RHES
Posts: 2,243

Rep: Reputation: 47
Right... you wouldn't happen to know what chip is on that card? I don't know the cards myself but if there is a 'driver' on a floppy then the card will almost definately be supported in the later kernels, so you shouldn't need that driver disk.

Setting up the network card will either involve just loading the correct module is its already present, or recompiling the kernel to include the correct code/create the correct module. Hopefully someone on the forum will know what module you need, if you find out what chip it is then its probably one of the generic drivers that you need to use. I'd advise you to update your kernel anyway as 2.2.5 is pretty old and you'll have much better hardware support if you move to 2.2.19. If you do need to rebuild the kernel anyway its a good time to do it.

Have a read of http://www.linuxdoc.org/HOWTO/Kernel-HOWTO.html for details about kernel compilation, and http://www.linuxdoc.org/HOWTO/Ethernet-HOWTO.html & http://www.linuxdoc.org/HOWTO/Net-HOWTO/index.html for details about networking setup.

Once the network card is seen by the kernel then thats the worst of the battle done. There wasn't any mention of it being detected when you installed was there??

Jamie...
 
Old 07-06-2001, 06:03 AM   #7
nick_del
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jul 2001
Posts: 6

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Well, the chip is a Realtek 8139c and I checked in the card's web site and it says "Works under Linux as PCI NE2000 compatible networking card." What should I do with this information?
 
Old 07-06-2001, 06:29 AM   #8
jharris
Senior Member
 
Registered: May 2001
Location: Bristol, UK
Distribution: Slackware, Fedora, RHES
Posts: 2,243

Rep: Reputation: 47
Cool... the RealTek cards are alright...

Try the following from the command line and see what it reports
Code:
modprobe ne2k-pci
and see what happens. If the module is present then it will load and should tell you something about the card. If modprobe says that it can't find the module then you'll need to rebuild your kernel.

Give it a go and see what happens.

cheers

Jamie...
 
Old 07-06-2001, 07:29 AM   #9
nick_del
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jul 2001
Posts: 6

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Well, I tried it and it gave me the message "Resource or device busy" or something like that. I check on the modules and it does have the ne2k-pci. Should I do something else to it or should I connect it to the LAN. And how do I do that?
 
Old 07-06-2001, 07:56 AM   #10
jharris
Senior Member
 
Registered: May 2001
Location: Bristol, UK
Distribution: Slackware, Fedora, RHES
Posts: 2,243

Rep: Reputation: 47
OK,
It sounds like its already loaded, do an
Code:
lsmod
and see if its already listed in there. If it is then try something like
Code:
ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 network 192.168.1.0
and see what happens. If the module is loaded and the card is alright then the above command will suceed. If it suceeds then the network card is ready to be configured already, you just need to find the tool in redhat to configure the network. I'm not a redhat user so can't be much help on this one, although there are lots of users on the forum that are on Redhat.

You can always try putting your network details in by hand, edit /etc/resolv.conf to list your name server. Then type
Code:
ifconfig eth0 down
ifconfig eth0 <yourIP> netmask <yourNetMask> network <yourNetwork>
Then see if you can ping another machine on the LAN.

HTH

Jamie...
 
Old 07-06-2001, 08:04 AM   #11
nick_del
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jul 2001
Posts: 6

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Ok I'll try. Thanks for your help. I really appriciated. If I have another question I'll now where to get the answer
 
Old 07-06-2001, 08:41 AM   #12
trickykid
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Jan 2001
Posts: 24,149

Rep: Reputation: 269Reputation: 269Reputation: 269
If you want a graphical type setup you can use Linuxconf to configure your settings for you LAN.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Internet but LAN and VPN connect LAN work fine??? xavior SUSE / openSUSE 7 11-09-2005 01:14 PM
Internet through LAN bajte Linux - Newbie 6 09-23-2004 07:06 AM
Internet Via Lan K_smolka Red Hat 3 03-10-2004 08:42 AM
Internet with LAN? a17driverguy Linux - Networking 6 04-08-2003 02:45 PM
lan internet bdhamilton Linux - Newbie 3 04-05-2002 03:38 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Newbie

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration